Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
Navigate Up
Sign In
Spring Valley High SchoolAccolades

Accolades
 

  • Congratulations to Jeffrey R. O'Keefe receiving the Eagle Scout Award.
  • Congratulations to Alyssa Hathorne recipient of a NTHS/HOSA Scholarship.
  • Congratulations to Jenning Chen, Albert Huang and Tanvi Mehta named 2017 National Merit Scholarship Winners.
  • Congratulations to the SV Orchestra student for performing as soloists and as members of chamber music groups at the 2017 SCMEA Solo & Ensemble Festival also receiving Good, Excellent, and Superior ratings based on their performances: Good Rating (III): Cassidy Johnson- Solo; Excellent Rating (II):Rebecca Isherwood- Solo, Cassidy Johnson- Solo, Viola/Cello Duet -Caleena Greene/Sifa Masolwa, String Quartet -Tyson Ansani/Erin Byrd/Jackson McFadden/Victoria Frye;Superior Rating (I): Violin Duet- Juliette Norwood/Cassidy Johnson, Cello/Bass, Duet- Sylvia Brown/Sam Brackenridge, Violin Trio- Cassidy Johnson/Juliette Norwood/Elizabeth Singleton, Cello Trio- Sylvia Brown/Carolina Kim/Sarah Swan, String Quartet- Tyson Ansani/Juliette Norwood/Aaron Pearson/Sylvia Brown.
  • Congratulations to the SV students winning awards in the 2017 National Spanish Exam: Oro = Gold: Ethan Goodman, Isak Jatoi, Kristina Trifonova; Plata = Silver: Jacob Brock, Vinita Cheepurupalli, Pilarr Lane, Shakthika Saravanan, William Alas, Karolina De La Paz, Taylor Ferguson; Bronce = Bronze: Michael Gunnlaugsson, Carolina Kim, Sarah Mott, Bridgette Ravindra, Sreeja Varanasi, Amel Elshami, Axel Alicea, Kevin Zuniga, Alyssa Brunson; Honorable Mention: Evan Gendil, Malaysia Irby, Rahithya Meda, Joshua Wall, Pranav Bellukutty, Sirila Padi, Karla Rocha, Courtney Pratt, Emily Waters.
  • Congratulation to SV social studies teacher Regina Dilley named Richland Two's 2017 District Teacher of the Year.
  • Congratulations to Jenning Chen named 2017 U.S. Presidential Scholar.
  • Congratulation to SV 2017 Business Plan Competition Winners: Son Tran-1st Place, Da'Quan Dewitt-2nd Place, Faizan Vhora-3rd Place. 
  • Congratulation to SV senior Bianca Gilyard awarded South Carolina Teaching Fellow.
  • Congratulation to Savannah Medina selected as 2017 Turnaround Student.
  • Congratulations to the SV Art student Awards in the 2017 Art Show: Best In Show: Austen Money; AP One Person Show: 1st-Madeleine Parker, 2nd-Ethan Drake, 3rd-Jenning Chen, HM-Jala Coleman & Samantha Coodman; Media Arts: 1st-Briana Weston, 2nd-Sreya Varanasi, 3rd-Kanyah Stevenson, HM-Sandra Baca & Joshua Kendrick-Johnson; Art 1: 1st-Serenity Wyckoff, 2nd-Kathy Do, 3rd-Jayra Penaloza, HM-Santora Byrd & Eric Whitlow; Art 2: 1st-Hannah Huntley, 2nd-Andrew Vereen, 3rd-Sreya Varanasi, HM-Chritian Esquivel & Kathryn Miles; Art 3: 1st-Olivia Cruz, 2nd-Alekhya Mitta, 3rd-Royce Frey, HM-Olivia Cruz & Cherish Cardell; 3-D: 1st-Virginia Aldrich, 2nd-Izy Omoigui, 3rd-Courtney Pratt, HM-Try'Sone Wilson & Courtney Pratt; Painting: 1st-Olivia Cruz, 2nd-Lauren Cooney, 3rd-Ryan Wagner, HM-Dru Pickrel & Taylor Ferguson; Printmaking: 1st-Ethan Drake, 2nd-Lauren Groseclose, 3rd-Seungmee Kim, HM-Madeleine Parker & William Ayers; Photography: 1st-Spencer O'Connor, 2nd-Ferrin Threatt, 3rd-Lizzie Lifchez, HM-Lexi Guerra & Ti'Ana Shelton, Madeleine Parker winning the 2017 state Youth Art Month competition with her "Draco" drawing.
  • Congratulations to SVH softball player Shalyn Jacobs selected by News19 WLTX-TV as the WLTX Player of the Week.
  • Congratulations to student athlete Chase Hayes signing on to play baseball for USC Sumter.
  • Congratulations to student athlete Ronald Hollins signing on to play baseball at USC Lancaster.
  • Congratulations to student athlete Adam Duckett signing on to play soccer at USC Aiken.
  • Congratulations to student athlete Ronald Hollins signing on to play baseball at USC Lancaster.
  • Congratulations to student athlete LaDarius Jefferson signing to play football at Concordia University.
  • Congratulations to SVHS JROTC Drill Team earning 8 trophies and finishing 4th place overall in the 2017 Top Gun Drill Competition at McEntire Joint National Guard Base.
  • Congratulations to social studies teacher, MaryAnn Sansonetti-Wood recognized as a 2017 recipient of the Distinguished Teaching Award K-12 from the National Council for Geographic Education.
  • Congratulations to Austen Money accepted into the Governor's School For The Arts Program.
  • Congratulations to Spring Valley's Chapter of the Technology Student Association students bringing home 4 trophies at the 2017 South Carolina TSA Conference. Tyson Ansani, Jackson McFadden, and Alyssa Williams, with their pop-up book entry "I Have a Sprocket In My Pocket!", won 3rd place in Children's Stories. Elaine Patterson won 2nd place in Prepared Presentation. And in VEX Robotics, Paul Dubberly, Murray McDaniel, Elaine Patterson, and Nithin Saravanapandian achieved 1st place in robot skills and won 1st place in the elimination competition. 
  • The Viking Drill Team continued its winning ways Saturday by earning second place honors at the Irmo Drill Meet.
  • Dr. Patrick Hawkins' new album of sonatas by the Viennese composer Giovanni Antonio Matielli (1733-1805) celebrates the square piano — one of the important late-18th century innovations in domestic music-making appeared in Early Music America, one of the "top" journals for those of us who perform music composed no later than the Classical Era.
  • Congratulations to Zharia Casteal for her poem "Bleeding Black Pride" accepted for publication in the next issue of Pegasus! This year marks the forty-fourth issue of the Pegasus, Abraham Baldwin Agricultural College's literary magazine.
  • Congratulations to the SV Orchestras receiving Excellent ratings in String and Concert Orchestras and Superior ratings in Chamber Orchestra at the SCMEA Region III Concert Performance Assessment.
  • Congratulations to the Spring Valley Winter Guard placing 3rd in the State Carolina Winter Ensemble Association competition.
  • Congratulations to the SV Discovery magnet students earning 43 awards in the 2017 South Carolina Junior Academy of Science (SCJAS) competition.  In addition, Casey Carter, Elizabeth Bickel, Elizabeth Dillon, Elaine Patterson, and Aman Pitalia each won first place in both the written paper and oral presentation divisions for his or her category.  Please see the complete list of awards that our students earned.
  • Congratulations SV Band students receiving Superior ratings with Distinction for the Concert Band and the Symphonic Band at the SCBDA State Concert Performance Assessment. 
  • Congratulations to the SV Career and Technology Education (CATE) students of the 3rd Quarter. Click here for full list.
  • Congratulations to SV Chorus 2 and Chorus 3 scoring Superior ratings at the SCMEA festival for Sight Reading unaccompanied music in parts and Excellent ratings for Performance.
  • Congratulations to SV HOSA students winning 1st, 2nd and 3rd Place and eligible to compete at the International Leadership Conference. Two students placed in TOP 5 in their events. Click here for a complete list of winners.
  • Congratulations to Mrs. Lorie McDuffie on being recognized for her service to local, state and national HOSA by being named the SC HOSA Advisor of the Year.
  • Congratulations to fifty-four Discovery students that competed in the 2017 University of South Carolina Region II Science and Engineering Fair. Vinita Cheepurupalli was awarded the Silver Medal/Second place Grand Award and also chosen to compete in the International Sustainable World (Energy, Engineering, & Environment) Project Olympiad (I-SWEEEP) in Houston, TX in May. Please see the complete list of awards that our students earned.  Congratulations to all of our students, their families, and their research teachers, Dr. Joanne Bedlek-Anslow, Mr. Dale Soblo, and Mrs. MichelleSpigner on their outstanding work.
  • Congratulations to Jacob Brock who qualified as a USA Biology Olympiad Semifinalist. Jacob is one of 2 students in the state of South Carolina who qualified!
  • Congratulations to SV Future Business Leaders of America (FBLA) students that completed and landed in the top 10 in all categories in the State Leadership Conference with two students, Zhane' Bradley and Taylor Jeter progressing to the National Leadership Conference. Congratulations to Morgan Benson, Zhane' Bradley, Taylor Jeter, Amina Wallace, Siarah Wilson and Keiyona Jordon.
  • Congratulations to SV art students on being named National Winners in the 2017 Scholastic Art Competition. Jenning Chen received a Gold Medal in Photography for "Crushed", Alekhya Mitta received a Silver Medal in Drawing & Illustration for "Chocolate Bunny", Madeleine Parker received a Silver Medal in Drawing & Illustration for "Brenda".
Click here to see a complete list of accolades.